Protecting your privacy – our Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Northern Urology is comprised of a team of urology specialists, registered nurses and medical secretaries as well as reception and administrative staff.

We provide services through our private clinic, The Cairns Private Hospital, The Cairns Day Surgery, The Wesley Hospital (Brisbane), The Greenslopes Hospital (Brisbane) and through the Urology Department at Cairns and Hinterland Hospital and Health Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Northern Urology Pty Ltd (ABN 36 163 496 008) (Northern Urology, we, us) of your Personal Information.  It also provides information on how you can obtain access to or seek correction of your Personal Information. Northern Urology is committed to the protection of Personal Information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the 'Australian Privacy Principles' in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

You agree that providing us with your Personal Information when you complete a form and / or when you use our websites (Websites):

Implies your consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Your continued use of our services and use of the Websites following any such changes to the Privacy Policy will confirm your acceptance of the changes.

To view the full Norther Urology Privacy Policy, please click this link: 180416-NU-Privacy-Policy.pdf